Blackmail: A Criminal Act
[…] Blog

Blackmail: A Criminal Act

December 27th, 2023 by

Blackmail, commonly known as extortion, is a crime under federal law and every state law. According to Eisner Gorin  LLP, blackmail and extortion is the “illegal conduct of demanding money from someone to not report something, such as potentially embarrassing information about the person, or even criminal behavior.”

Blackmail under federal law is found at 18 USC § 873. It describes blackmail as “whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or valuable thing…”

In most states, blackmail falls under the laws of extortion or theft by coercion.